Privacy Policy 2018

EXCEL PERFORMING ARTS PRIVACY NOTICE
Excel Performing Arts is committed to process any personal information it holds only in ways that are fair, transparently and meet its legal obligations, in other words, in accordance with the Data Protection Act and its successor the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Excel Performing Arts Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you and your child. This does include name, address, email, phone number and any medical conditions that your child has that you think we need to know whilst your child is participating in Excel classes. This privacy notice is monitored and updated on an ongoing basis and will be displayed on our website www.excelperformingarts.co.uk

WHY WE NEED YOUR DATA
We need to know your basic personal data in order to let your child participate in our classes. We need contact details in case there is an emergency where your child is unwell or is injured during one of our classes, or in case you are late picking your child up. We also need this information in case there are class changes/
cancellations, to inform you of exam/show information, events, invoice payments and general information that you may need to know in regard to the safe and efficient running of the classes that we offer. We may also contact you to inform you of any new classes that might be of interest for your child. We need to know your child’s date of birth so that we can offer a suitable age related class. We need to know if your child has any special needs or medical conditions to ensure their safety whilst they are in our care. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA
Paper documents are stored in a secure locked cabinet in our office. The data from the paper documents is put into a password protected timesheet document on a computer which is accessed only by a another password. Only Samantha Payton has access to this file. This is a safer way to transport and store contact
information whilst we are at classes. 

WHAT WE DO WITH THIS DATA
All the personal data we process is controlled and processed by Samantha Payton, managing director of Excel Performing Arts Ltd. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal
data. If your child wants to take a dance exam then we have to share your child’s name and age with the examining board which is the IDTA (International Dance Teachers Association). Where a student supplies their unique learner number (ULN) we will pass this on to the IDTA who pass on details of their qualification to the Learning Records Service to form part of the student’s Personal Learning Record. See www.gov.uk/government/publications/learning-records-service-the-plr-for-learners-and-parents and www.idta.co.uk   In order to give our students the opportunity to perform in a show we have to get a Body of Person Approval
Performance licence from Hertfordshire County Council. We therefore have to share data with them which includes names, gender, addresses and your child’s date of birth. They do not pass this information on to anyone else.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. All correspondence will be deleted when a student leaves.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact samanthapayton@btinternet.com to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/